When Winter hits, one question always comes to mind… “What am I going to binge watch, since it’s cold outside?”
Normally, I ask you guys via Instagram, and you always come through with a good list.. so I thought I would finally write down some of my favorites if you’re in the same pickle.
Let me just start off by saying, I’m not one for scary shows, so if that’s your cup of tea, I’m sorry! Now, if you love sappy, happy and shows that make you laugh… I’ve got you covered!
Most shows are on Netflix, but the others you can find on Kodi or Amazon Prime!
If you have no idea what Kodi is, your best bet would be to look it up on google, because I’m not tech savvy enough to explain it! haha #keepingitreal
So here we go…
- Parenthood– If you love a good family show, this one’s great! A bit of a tear jerker, but worth every tear.
- Friends– Believe it or not, I just started watching this, this year! Yes, it was around when I was in high school, but my parents didn’t want me to watch it, haha! so I didn’t!
- One Tree Hill– Another oldie, but a goodie! It was actually filmed in my hometown (Wilmington, NC) and my Dad worked on the set as a teamster, so he got to know all the actors very well! Hillary Burton was/still is his favorite!
- Army Wives– Anything that involves the military, I’m here for it. This show was a little sad at times, but very real, which I liked.
- Jane the Virgin– another one I watched this year (thanks to my insta girls) and I have no idea why I waited so long. I stayed up until 2am almost every night from start-finish, while I was working on blog stuff.
- Being Mary Jane– Now this one is a bit crazy at times, but it’s one I keep coming back to! Anything with Gabrielle Union, I LOVE… so it was a given it was going to be amazing!
- Brothers & Sisters– Great family drama! It’s another one that was big years ago, and somehow it missed my radar. A little sad at times, maybe because I watched it when my brother left to go overseas… but so good. It will make you want to call all your family members + set up a monthly family dinner! Which, is something we’re starting in 2019!
- Veronica Mars– John and I watched this years ago, and I believe they even came out with a movie… but think Kristen Bell, before Kristen Bell got really famous.
- Reign– If you love a good historical drama, this one is amazing! It’s got everything from romance to some gross gory scenes, but this show kept me on my toes and I was so sad when I was done with the series.
- Marvelous Mrs. Mazel– Yall! I saved the BEST for last! This one is on amazon prime… and OMG it’s amazing! It’s only on its second season, but it.is.hilarious! A little crude…. ok…. a lot crude, but so many belly laughs! If you love dry humor, this is right up your ally!
So there’s my top 10 favorite shows to date! I’m sure I’ll have more for you guys after winters over! Let me know in the comments if there’s anything I should add to my list!
I hope everyone had a wonderful weekend. Who’s ready for Christmas? I can’t believe it’s almost here. Make sure you check back this week for my Christmas cocktail that you won’t want to miss!
xoxo- Lauren
Marie says
Thanks, great suggestions!